Post by -wiz- on Oct 26, 2003 12:09:11 GMT -5
ICO: Great graffice and game playing w/ a kinda of haunting soundtrack your goal is to save a misfit like yourslef in a way... the gameplay is great and the over all concept is great also... the game how ever only had one type of enemy to battle. I give it a 8.5
BMX XXX: Although the title sounds great the ps2 version was edited unlike the Xbox and GC versions... the graffics weren't that great and the game play wasn't very great eaither.... The best part of the game even though it was edited was the real life video shots of half naked chicks. I give it a 5
Twisted Metal Black: This game is tryies to bring back the twisted metal name into video games. the game play is good the graffics are good although a little on the dark side and the character videos were good although some repetitive... downside is you had to get the online version seperate which most of us even though sending in the post card never got. and there should have been the original characters not new characters in old vehicles. I give it a 7.5
Tomb Raider Angel of Darkness: this game was horrible.. to start the game release was postponed numerous times
the shadowing sucks the controlles sucked and the glitches in the game were annoying. not to mention there was no tombs really. and the game was to short... I think they spent to much time on laras tits and ass rather then the game itself.. I give it 3.5
the sims: Well bringing the sims from 2d basically to 3d must not of been easy but they did a good job. the graffics were decent the lighting was ok but over all the game was just to boring for the console.. I give it a 6.5
Street hoops: hmm didn't really play the game that much so I can't really give it a fare rating but from what I did play i give it a 6.
the Getaway: I aminly bought this game for some one else to play (deadman) So again I can't give this game a fair rating do to lack of me playing it. But I would say prolly a 7 if I had played it more...
Swing Away Golf: well lets start off by saying it's Golf... the grafgfics were good the controlls were ok but when you got in a ditch or way down a hill you were screwed... I think there could have been more characters or maybe customizable characters but over all I give it a 7
Conflict: Desert Storm: this game kicked ass in 2 player although i the first part the second player sat around doing nothing for a while except bugging the gaurd. The graffics were good and the game play was ok except for the fact you couldn't blow enough stuff up and you couldn't drive any thing you wanted to. my favorite part was shooting the sheep and the sheep hearder. I give this game a 7.5
DOA2: Chicks w/ big tit's fighting can't get any better then that. the graffics on this game were great the controlls were awesome and the character selection was decent. I dislike the fact that I think the levels could have been bigger and more interactive the "jugs" could have been bouncier and the chicks in the game shouldn't have been harder to beat up then the guys. I give this game an 8
Resident Evil Dead Aim: the graffics were great in this game but the game was to short and after all you seen one zombie you seen em all... I give this game a 7
Monsters Inc: well my wife plays this and I usually help her out when she is stuck (might as well of beat it myself) The graffics were good sorta like the movie the game play followed the movie as much as possible downside not enough playable characters ( i think just 1) it's a kid game so of course it was easy as hell (except for my wife) and it was a lot of running around. I give it a 6.5
Monster rancher 3: Ok I admit I liked the first 2 games but this one ruined it for me... it was to pokemon for me the graffics were flat almost like paper mario in a way and it didn't keep my interest I put in a bout 5 different cd's and thats about it. It was a total bom. I give this game a 4.5
Mat hoffman's Pro Bmx 2: the graffics were ok the game play was ok everything was ok about this game but thats about it. it was just ok. I give it a 6
Summer Heat Beach Volley ball: Girls in next to nothing jumping up in down to hit a ball gotta love it... the graffics were ok and the game play was good the thing I liked about it was you could also be a guy unlike the DOA volly ball game and some others... I disliked the fact that there was to much stuff to unlock I had a person who had like 10 pairs of sunglasses and the "jugs" of the girls were just to ballony in other words they moved like they were water I couldn't help but laugh and get distracted from the game and the sound track was horrible
I give it a 7.5
Dave Mirra Freestyle Bmx 2:Best Bmx Game I played the levels are a good size the graffics are good and very few glitches. the soundtrack was ok also... I give this game a 8
Tony Hawk Proskater 3: This game revolutionized Tony Hawk and paved the way for the future games to follow... The levels were pretty big and the graffices and game play was great also not to mention the soundtrack.. I give this game a 9
Tony Hawk Pro Skater 4. This game is basically just an addition to the 3rd one w/ a liitle bit more capabilities added on... the graffics are great but the soundtrack gets old after a few hours of game play. the goals were ok but a little repetitive... I also give this game a 9
Atv Offorad Fury: This game is aesome as far as off road games go. the graffics were wonderful the game play was great and the soundtrack was ok. This game was also very fun for hide and seek and there is lots of room to ride around. I give it a 8.5
Atv Offroad Fury 2: This is just a repaeta of the first one and wasn't as much fun to me the only thinkg it added was online play which was also very boring. They really didn't introduce anything spectacualry new to this game from the first one I give it a 6
Big Mutha Truckers: Well It is a trucking game the graffics are decent but the game play is very slow and time consuming I think they could have added more to the game I give it a 5
Ihra Drag Racing: I only really played it for the comp. But I ahve ot for ps2 also... I can't fairly rank this game either but I would say I would give it a 5
Test Drive: This game was great the graffics were good the soundtrack was ok and I love racing the customization in this game is great along w/ the cars the game play is fast and not glitchy I give this game a 9
Gran Turismo 3 : Well It's gran turismo. I always love playing this game no matter which one it is... the graffics are the greatest the sound effects of the cars are right on and the car selection is almost endless as well as the customisation. the tracks are great and the game play speed depends on the car which is another great feature...
There isn't enough I can say about this game the only dislike is I wish there was more of a car color selection and a little bit more customisation. and Maybe an 89 celica Like miine.. I give this game a 9.5
Midnight club: a good racing game good graffics and huge levels the sound track is decent but after awhile it is the same old same old and couldn't in my opinion compare to gt or test drive or need for speed. I give it a 7
Midnight club 2: this game is a lot better then the first one and offers online play. the graffics and soundtrack are great and online play is fun although better then the first one it still needs some improvement I give it a 8
Ok and Thats it for my ps2 games I used to have more but I pawned them cause I neede the money
Give your game rankings here also
BMX XXX: Although the title sounds great the ps2 version was edited unlike the Xbox and GC versions... the graffics weren't that great and the game play wasn't very great eaither.... The best part of the game even though it was edited was the real life video shots of half naked chicks. I give it a 5
Twisted Metal Black: This game is tryies to bring back the twisted metal name into video games. the game play is good the graffics are good although a little on the dark side and the character videos were good although some repetitive... downside is you had to get the online version seperate which most of us even though sending in the post card never got. and there should have been the original characters not new characters in old vehicles. I give it a 7.5
Tomb Raider Angel of Darkness: this game was horrible.. to start the game release was postponed numerous times
the shadowing sucks the controlles sucked and the glitches in the game were annoying. not to mention there was no tombs really. and the game was to short... I think they spent to much time on laras tits and ass rather then the game itself.. I give it 3.5
the sims: Well bringing the sims from 2d basically to 3d must not of been easy but they did a good job. the graffics were decent the lighting was ok but over all the game was just to boring for the console.. I give it a 6.5
Street hoops: hmm didn't really play the game that much so I can't really give it a fare rating but from what I did play i give it a 6.
the Getaway: I aminly bought this game for some one else to play (deadman) So again I can't give this game a fair rating do to lack of me playing it. But I would say prolly a 7 if I had played it more...
Swing Away Golf: well lets start off by saying it's Golf... the grafgfics were good the controlls were ok but when you got in a ditch or way down a hill you were screwed... I think there could have been more characters or maybe customizable characters but over all I give it a 7
Conflict: Desert Storm: this game kicked ass in 2 player although i the first part the second player sat around doing nothing for a while except bugging the gaurd. The graffics were good and the game play was ok except for the fact you couldn't blow enough stuff up and you couldn't drive any thing you wanted to. my favorite part was shooting the sheep and the sheep hearder. I give this game a 7.5
DOA2: Chicks w/ big tit's fighting can't get any better then that. the graffics on this game were great the controlls were awesome and the character selection was decent. I dislike the fact that I think the levels could have been bigger and more interactive the "jugs" could have been bouncier and the chicks in the game shouldn't have been harder to beat up then the guys. I give this game an 8
Resident Evil Dead Aim: the graffics were great in this game but the game was to short and after all you seen one zombie you seen em all... I give this game a 7
Monsters Inc: well my wife plays this and I usually help her out when she is stuck (might as well of beat it myself) The graffics were good sorta like the movie the game play followed the movie as much as possible downside not enough playable characters ( i think just 1) it's a kid game so of course it was easy as hell (except for my wife) and it was a lot of running around. I give it a 6.5
Monster rancher 3: Ok I admit I liked the first 2 games but this one ruined it for me... it was to pokemon for me the graffics were flat almost like paper mario in a way and it didn't keep my interest I put in a bout 5 different cd's and thats about it. It was a total bom. I give this game a 4.5
Mat hoffman's Pro Bmx 2: the graffics were ok the game play was ok everything was ok about this game but thats about it. it was just ok. I give it a 6
Summer Heat Beach Volley ball: Girls in next to nothing jumping up in down to hit a ball gotta love it... the graffics were ok and the game play was good the thing I liked about it was you could also be a guy unlike the DOA volly ball game and some others... I disliked the fact that there was to much stuff to unlock I had a person who had like 10 pairs of sunglasses and the "jugs" of the girls were just to ballony in other words they moved like they were water I couldn't help but laugh and get distracted from the game and the sound track was horrible
I give it a 7.5
Dave Mirra Freestyle Bmx 2:Best Bmx Game I played the levels are a good size the graffics are good and very few glitches. the soundtrack was ok also... I give this game a 8
Tony Hawk Proskater 3: This game revolutionized Tony Hawk and paved the way for the future games to follow... The levels were pretty big and the graffices and game play was great also not to mention the soundtrack.. I give this game a 9
Tony Hawk Pro Skater 4. This game is basically just an addition to the 3rd one w/ a liitle bit more capabilities added on... the graffics are great but the soundtrack gets old after a few hours of game play. the goals were ok but a little repetitive... I also give this game a 9
Atv Offorad Fury: This game is aesome as far as off road games go. the graffics were wonderful the game play was great and the soundtrack was ok. This game was also very fun for hide and seek and there is lots of room to ride around. I give it a 8.5
Atv Offroad Fury 2: This is just a repaeta of the first one and wasn't as much fun to me the only thinkg it added was online play which was also very boring. They really didn't introduce anything spectacualry new to this game from the first one I give it a 6
Big Mutha Truckers: Well It is a trucking game the graffics are decent but the game play is very slow and time consuming I think they could have added more to the game I give it a 5
Ihra Drag Racing: I only really played it for the comp. But I ahve ot for ps2 also... I can't fairly rank this game either but I would say I would give it a 5
Test Drive: This game was great the graffics were good the soundtrack was ok and I love racing the customization in this game is great along w/ the cars the game play is fast and not glitchy I give this game a 9
Gran Turismo 3 : Well It's gran turismo. I always love playing this game no matter which one it is... the graffics are the greatest the sound effects of the cars are right on and the car selection is almost endless as well as the customisation. the tracks are great and the game play speed depends on the car which is another great feature...
There isn't enough I can say about this game the only dislike is I wish there was more of a car color selection and a little bit more customisation. and Maybe an 89 celica Like miine.. I give this game a 9.5
Midnight club: a good racing game good graffics and huge levels the sound track is decent but after awhile it is the same old same old and couldn't in my opinion compare to gt or test drive or need for speed. I give it a 7
Midnight club 2: this game is a lot better then the first one and offers online play. the graffics and soundtrack are great and online play is fun although better then the first one it still needs some improvement I give it a 8
Ok and Thats it for my ps2 games I used to have more but I pawned them cause I neede the money
Give your game rankings here also